DAY 1 TUESDAY, OCTOBER 5th 2021

ROUNDTABLES

Dmytro Kuleba – Minister of Foreign Affairs, Ukraine

Zbigniew Rau – Minister of Foreign Affairs, Poland

Mantas Adomėnas  – Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Lithuania

Gen. (R) Philip M. Breedlove – Supreme Allied Commander Europe, NATO (2013-2016), USA

Jan-Olof Lind – State Secretary, Ministry of Defence, Sweden

Moderation: Michael Sfraga – Director, Polar Institute, Woodrow Wilson Center, USA

Roundtable in partnership with Woodrow Wilson Center, USA

Siim Valmar Kiisler – MP, Estonia

Konstaninos Kyranakis – MP, Greece

Cătălin Teniță – MP, Romania

George Tuță – MP, Romania

Krista Baumane – MP, Latvia

Uldis Budrikis – MP, Latvia

Pavel Fischer – Senator, Czech Republic

Botond Csoma – MP, Romania

Žygimantas Pavilionis – MP, Lithuania

Szél Bernadett – MP, Hungary

Răzvan Prișcă – MP, Romania

Andrey Černigoj – MP, Slovenia

Roundtable in partnership with International Republican Institute, USA

Uroš Lampret – State Secretary, Ministry of Defence, Slovenia

Frano Matušić – State Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Croatia

Bujar Osmani – Minister of Foreign Affairs, North Macedonia

Đorđe Radulović – Minister of Foreign Affairs, Montenegro

Moderation: Bart Szewczyk – Adjunct Professor, Sciences Po & Non-resident Senior Fellow, German Marshall Fund of the US, USA

Jacek Czaputowicz – Minister of Foreign Affairs (2018 – 2020), Poland

Jens Plötner – Political Director, Federal Foreign Office, Germany

Nils Schmid – Member of the Bundestag, SPD, Germany

Nicolas Tenzer – President, Centre d’étude et de réflexion pour l’action politique (CERAP), France

Moderation: Florence Gaub – Deputy Director, European Union Institute for Security Studies

Roundtable in partnership with German Atlantic Association, Germany

Vladimir Milov – Member of Russian opposition, Associate of Alexey Navalny, Deputy Energy Minister of the Russian Federation (2001-2002), Russia

Leonid Volkov – Head, Network of Regional HQs for Alexey Navalny, Russia

Zhanna Nemtsova – Founder, Boris Nemtsov Foundation, Russia

Moderation: Adam Eberhardt – Director, Centre for Eastern Studies (OSW), Poland

Session in partnership with Center for Eastern Studies (OSW), Poland

Report Presentation:

Maria Langan-Riekhof – U.S. National Intelligence Officer for Strategic Future, USA

William Berkley – U.S. Deputy National Intelligence Officer for Europe, USA

Reactions:

Suzanne Raine – Head of the Joint Terrorism Analysis Centre (2015-2017), Affiliate Lecturer, Centre for Geopolitics, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

Bogdan Klich – Senator, Chair of Foreign and European Affairs Committee, Poland

Moderation: Łukasz Pawłowski – Political commentator, journalist, speechwriter, Poland

Roundtable in partnership with National Intelligence Council, USA

Mantas Adomėnas – Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Lithuania

Anna Maria Anders – Ambassador to Italy, State Secretary in the Chancellery of the Prime Minister (2016-2019), Poland

Hanno Pevkur – Member of Parliament, First Vice President of the Parliament, Estonia

Loredana Teodorescu – Head, European and International Affairs, Istituto Luigi Sturzo, Italy

Franak Viacorka – Senior Advisor to Sviatlana Tsikhanouskaya, Belarus

Moderation: Jan Piekło – Ambassador of Poland to Ukraine (2016-2019), Poland

Report Presentation:

Samuel Charap – Senior Political Scientist, RAND Corporation, USA

Reactions:

Leszek Jażdżewski – Editor-in-Chief, Liberte journal, Poland

Nad’a Kovalcikova – Senior Analyst, European Union Institute for Security Studies

Helmut Brandstätter – Member of Parliament, Speaker for Foreign Affairs, NEOS, Austria

Linas Linkevičius – Minister of Foreign Affairs (2012 – 2020), Lithuania

Moderation: Reinhard Krumm – Head, FES Regional Office in Vienna for Cooperation and Peace in Europe

Roundtable in partnership with Friedrich Ebert Stiftung, Germany

DAY 2 WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 6th 2021

ROUNDTABLES

Małgorzata Bonikowska – President, Center for International Relations, Poland

Tobias Ellwood – Chair of the Defence Select Committee, House of Commons, United Kingdom

Suzanne Raine – Head of the Joint Terrorism Analysis Centre (2015-2017), Affiliate Lecturer, Centre for Geopolitics, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

Moderation: The Rt Hon Charles Clarke – Home Secretary (2004-2006), United Kingdom

Roundtable in partnership with University of Cambridge, Centre for Geopolitics, UK

Hanna Hopko – Chairwoman, Democracy in Action: Zero Corruption Conference & Member of Parliament, Head of the Committee on Foreign Affairs (2014-2019), Ukraine

Nikoloz Samkharadze – Member of Parliament, Chair, Foreign Relations Committee, Georgia

Alessandro Marrone – Head of Defence Programme & Documenti IAI editor, Institute of International Affairs (IAI), Italy

Andrew Michta – Dean, College of International and Security Studies, George C. Marshall European Center for Security Studies, USA

Moderation: Terry Martin – TV News Anchor, Journalist

Roundtable sponsored by GMF Black Sea Trust, USA

Consultation Meeting of CEE Heads of Delegations to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Opening Remarks: Rik Daems – President of the Parliamentary Assembly, Council of Europe

Inese Libina-Egnere – Member of Parliament, Chairperson of the Latvian Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, Latvia

Mariia Mezentseva – Member of Parliament, Chairperson of the Ukrainian Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, Ukraine

Ionut-Marian Stroe – Member of Parliament, Chairperson of the Romanian Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, Romania

Ahmet Yildiz – Member of Parliament, Chairperson of the Turkish Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, Turkey

Anna Zaborska – Member of Parliament, Chairperson of the Slovak Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, Slovakia

Emanuelis Zingeris – Member of Parliament, Chairperson of the Lithuanian Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, Lithuania

Host: Arkadiusz Mularczyk – Member of Parliament, Vice-Chair of Foreign Affairs Committee, Poland

Roundtable hosted by the Polish Delegation to the PACE, Poland

Tomasz Chłoń – NATO Office in Moscow, Ambassador of Poland to Estonia (2005-2010) and Slovakia (2013-2015), Poland

Marko Mikhelson – Member of Parliament, Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee, Estonia

Anett Numa – Digital Transformation Adviser, e-Estonia Briefing Centre, Trade and Innovation Centre, Enterprise Estonia, Estonia

Nitzan Levi – Fellow, International Institute for Counter-Terrorism, Israel

Rytis Rainys – Director, National Cyber Security Center, Lithuania

Moderation: Agnieszka Magdziak-Miszewska – Ambassador of the Republic of Poland to Israel, Poland

Roundtable in partnership with ELNET-Poland

Presentation by:

Jacob Poushter – Associate Director, Global Attitudes Research, Pew Research Center

In partnership with Pew Research Center, USA

Lenka Burgerova – Councillor for Development of Urban Planning, Architecture and Public Space of Prague, Czech Republic

Eva Nemcovska – Deputy Mayor of Trnava, Slovakia

Jakub Mazur – Deputy Mayor of Wroclaw, Poland

Gábor Kerpel-Fronius – Deputy Mayor of Budapest, Momentum Party, Hungary

Moderation: Zuzana Papazoski – Resident Director for Central Europe, NDI

Roundtable in partnership with National Democratic Institute (NDI), USA

Opening remarks: Matteo Mecacci – Director, OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR)

Sandra Bencic – Member of Parliament, Croatia

Alicia Homs Ginel – Member of the European Parliament, Spain

Thomas Greminger – Director, Geneva Center for Security Policy, OSCE Secretary-General (2017-2020), Switzerland

Marta Pardavi – Co-Chair, Hungarian Helsinki Committee, Hungary

Bruno Stagno Ugarte – Deputy Executive Director for Advocacy, Human Rights Watch, Costa Rica

Moderation: Yulia Netesova – Chief of Unit, ODIHR

Roundtable in partnership with the ODIHR

Sylvie Hartlief – Ambassador of the European Union to Benin

Clare Hutchinson – NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for Women, Peace and Security (2018-2021)

Despina Spanou – Head of Cabinet for Vice-President Margaritis Schinas, European Commission

Moderation:  Federiga Bindi – Jean Monnet Chair, Università di Roma Tor Vergata & Director, Foreign Policy Initiative, Institute for Women’s Policy Research, USA

Roundtable in partnership with “The State of Women” – a Erasmus+-network on Women Leadership

Jacek Bartosiak – Founder, Strategy & Future & Senior Fellow, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Poland

Jan Havránek – Deputy Minister for Defence Policy and Strategy, Ministry of Defence, Czech Republic

Barbora Maronkova – Communications Advisor on Strategic Concept, Policy Planning Unit, Office of the Secretary General, NATO

Jana Puglierin – Head, European Council on Foreign Relations, Berlin Office, Germany

Moderation: Robert Pszczel – Senior Fellow, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Poland

Roundtable in partnership with NATO