DAY 1 TUESDAY, OCTOBER 5th 2021

DEFENCE & RESILIENCE TRACK

WELCOME

Zbigniew Pisarski – Co-Chair, Warsaw Security Forum & President of the Board, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Poland

OPENING SPEECH

Mariusz Błaszczak – Minister of National Defence, Poland

Nicolae Ciucă – Minister of National Defence, Romania

Kalle Laanet – Minister of Defence, Estonia

Olivera Injac – Minister of Defence, Montenegro

Moderation: Ali Aslan – International TV Presenter and Journalist

Alessandro Profumo – CEO of Leonardo, Italy

Tim Cahill – Senior Vice President, Lockheed Martin, USA

Paul W. Jones – Vice President International Government Relations, Raytheon Technologies & Ambassador to Poland (2015-2018), USA

Małgorzata Darowska – Plenipotentiary of the Minister of Infrastructure for UAV (2019-2021), Poland

Brig. Gen. (R.) Adam Duda – Head of Armament Inspectorate, Poland (2015-2016)

Greg Melcher – COO, New Generation Warfare Centre, USA

Yurii Punda – General Director, Defense Policy Directorate, Ministry of Defense, Ukraine

Moderation: Jerzy Aleksandrowicz – Research Fellow, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Poland

Matteo Bisceglia – Director, OCCAR-EA, Italy

Jadwiga Emilewicz – Member of Parliament, Deputy Prime Minister (2020), Poland

Marek Niedużak – Undersecretary of State, Ministry of Economic Development, Labour and Technology, Poland

Col. Andrea Truppo – General Manager, Eurofighter Program for Kuwait, Joint International Program Office, Italy

Moderation: Paulina Zamelek – Research Fellow, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Poland

Gen. (R) Philip M. Breedlove – Supreme Allied Commander Europe, NATO (2013-2016), USA

Brig. Gen. Andreas Delp – Air Force Command, Germany

Gen. (R) Vincenzo Camporini – Chief of the Defence General Staff (2008-2011), Italy

Lt. Gen. Tadeusz Mikutel – First Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces, Poland

Col. (R) Krystian Zięć – Expert, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Poland

Moderation: Tomasz Smura – Director of Research Office, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Poland

DAY 2 WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 6th 2021

DEFENCE & RESILIENCE TRACK

OPENING SPEECH

Jacek Sasin – Deputy Prime Minister of Poland

Brig. Gen. Kazimierz Dyński – Commander, 3rd Air Defence Brigade, Poland

Lt. Gen. (R) Ben Hodges – Pershing Chair in Strategic Studies, Center for European Policy Analysis (CEPA), USA

Col. Michał Marciniak – Plenipotentiary for the Wisła Program, Poland

Radoslava Stefanova – Head, Integrated Air and Missile Defence Section, NATO

Moderation: Marek Świerczyński – Head of Security and International Affairs Desk, Polityka Insight, Poland

RAdm. Krzysztof Jaworski – Commander, Maritime Component Command, Poland

Reuben Johnson – Defence technology analyst and political affairs correspondent, USA

RAdm. Jarosław Ziemiański – Inspector of the Navy, Poland

Moderation: Beata Górka-Winter – University of Warsaw, Poland

Janusz Cieszyński – Secretary of State for Digitalisation, Chancellery of the Prime Minister, Poland

Col. Mariusz Chmielewski – Deputy Director, National Cyber Security Centre, Poland

Robert Kośla – Director, Department of Cybersecurity, Chancellery of the Prime Minister, Poland

Marcin Krasuski – Government Affairs and Public Policy Manager, Google, Poland

Anett Numa – Digital Transformation Adviser, e-Estonia Briefing Centre, Trade and Innovation Centre, Enterprise Estonia, Estonia

Justyna Orłowska – Plenipotentiary of the Prime Minister for Govtech, Poland

Moderation: Wanda Buk – Vice President of the Management Board, PGE Group, Poland

Lt. Gen. Andreas Marlow – Commander of 1 German-Netherlands Corps in Münster, Germany

Phillip A. Petersen – President. New Generation Warfare Centre, USA

Gen. (R) David Petraeus – Director of the Central Intelligence Agency (2011-2012), USA

Lt. Gen. Tomasz Piotrowski – Commander, Armed Forces Operational Command, Poland

Brig. Gen. (R) Dariusz Wroński – Commander of the 1st Aviation Brigade, Poland

Moderation: Anna Maria Anders – Ambassador to Italy, State Secretary in the Chancellery of the Prime Minister (2016-2019), Poland

DAY 1 TUESDAY, OCTOBER 5TH 2021

GLOBAL OUTLOOK

Katarzyna Pisarska – Co-Chair, Warsaw Security Forum, Casimir Pulaski Foundation

Michał Baranowski – Co-Chair, Warsaw Security Forum, German Marshall Fund of the United States

Paweł Soloch – Head of National Security Bureau, Poland

Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu – Minister of Foreign Affairs, Turkey

Pekka Haavisto – Minister for Foreign Affairs, Finland

Dmytro Kuleba – Minister of Foreign Affairs, Ukraine

Zbigniew Rau – Minister of Foreign Affairs, Poland

David Zalkaliani – Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Georgia

Moderation: Katarzyna Pisarska – Co-Chair, Warsaw Security Forum, Casimir Pulaski Foundation

Session  in partnership with GMF Black Sea Trust , USA

Baiba Braže – Assistant Secretary General, Public Diplomacy Division, NATO

Paweł Soloch – Head of National Security Bureau, Poland

Péter Szijjártó – Minister of Foreign Affairs, Hungary

Moderation: Michał Baranowski – Co-Chair, Warsaw Security Forum, German Marshall Fund of the United States

Opening remarks: Lorenzo Guerini – Minister of Defence, Italy

Gen Rajmund Andrzejczak – Chief of the General Staff of the Polish Armed Forces

Gen (R) Philip M. Breedlove – Supreme Allied Commander Europe, NATO (2013-2016), USA

Gen (R) Vincenzo Camporini – Chief of the Defence General Staff (2008-2011)

Sonia Lucarelli – University of Bologna, Member of the Board of Directors and the Executive Committee, Istituto Affari Internazionali (IAI)

Moderation: Ali Aslan – IInternational TV Presenter and Journalist

Session in partnership with Istituto Affari Internazionali, Italy

Andrzej Duda – President of the Republic of Poland

Catherine Ashton – High Representative for EU Foreign and Security Policy, UK

Florence Gaub – Deputy Director, European Union Institute for Security Studies

Fritz Felgentreu – Member of Bundestag, SPD

Artis Pabriks – Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Defense of Latvia (online)

Moderation: Jana Puglierin – Head, European Council on Foreign Relations Berlin Office

Session in partnership with Friedrich Ebert Stiftung, Germany

Opening remarks:

Sviatlana Tsikhanouskaya – Leader of the Belarusian Democratic Movement

Discussion:

Mantas Adomėnas – Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Lithuania

Hanna Hopko – Member of Parliament (2014-2019), Ukraine

Paweł Kowal – Member of Parliament, Vice-Chair of Foreign Affairs Committee, Poland

Katarina Mathernova – Deputy Director General for Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations, European Commission (online)

Moderation:  Alina Inayeh – Director, Black Sea Trust for Regional Cooperation, German Marshall Fund of the United States, Romania

 Session in partnership with Konrad Adenauer Stiftung, Germany

Laudation:

Toomas Hendrik Ilves, President of Estonia (2006-2016)

Acceptance speech on Alexey Navalny’s behalf:

Vladimir Milov – member of Russian democratic opposition, Deputy Minister of Energy, Russia (2002)

Leonid Volkov – Head of Alexey Navalny’s Regional HQ Network

DAY 2 WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 6TH 2021

GLOBAL OUTLOOK

Zbigniew Rau – Minister of Foreign Affairs, Poland

Helga Schmid – Secretary-General, OSCE

Robert Rydberg – Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs, Sweden

Moderation: Jacek Czaputowicz – Minister of Foreign Affairs, Poland (2018-2020)

Olha Stefanishyna – Deputy Prime Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration, Ukraine

Reinhard Bütikofer – Member of European Parliament, Alliance 90/Greens

Linas Linkevičius – Minister of Foreign Affairs (2012-2020), Lithuania

Lt Gen (R) H.R. McMaster – US National Security Advisor (2017-2018) (online)

Marcin Przydacz – Undersecretary of State, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Poland

Moderation: Alan Riley – Atlantic Council, Senior Fellow

Session in partnership with Heinrich Böll Stiftung, Germany

Benedetta Berti – Head of Policy Planning in the Office of the Secretary General, NATO

Theresa Fallon – Director Centre for Russia, Europe, Asia Studies (CREAS), Brussels

Mike Rogers – Chairman of the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, US Congress (2011-2015), Member of the Board of Directors, Atlantic Council, USA

Radosław Sikorski – Member of the European Parliament, EPP (online)

Moderation: Dean Cheng – Senior Research Fellow, Asian Studies Center, Davis Institute for National Security and Foreign Policy, The Heritage Foundation

Session in partnership with the Heritage Foundation, USA

Toomas Hendrik Ilves – President of Estonia (2006-2016)

Vladimir Kara-Murza – Chairman, Boris Nemtsov Foundation

Daria Kaleniuk – Co-founder and Executive Director, Anticorruption Action Centre, Ukraine

Michał Kobosko – Chairman, Polska 2050, Poland

Moderation: Roland Freudenstein – Vice President, GLOBSEC, Bratislava, (fmr Policy Director, Wilfried Martens Centre for European Studies, Belgium)

Session in partnership with the Wilfried Martens Centre for European Studies, Belgium

Commissioner Maroš Šefčovič – Vice President of the European Commission, Interinstitutional Relations (online)

Moderation: Terry Martin, TV News Anchor & Journalist

Tobias Ellwood – Chair of the Defense Select Committee, House of Commons, UK

Amanda Sloat, Senior Director for Europe, National Security Council, USA

David Petraeus – Director of CIA (2011-2012), USA

Moderation: Shashank Joshi – The Economist

DAY 1 TUESDAY, OCTOBER 5th 2021

ROUNDTABLES

Dmytro Kuleba – Minister of Foreign Affairs, Ukraine

Zbigniew Rau – Minister of Foreign Affairs, Poland

Mantas Adomėnas – Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Lithuania

Gen. (R) Philip M. Breedlove – Supreme Allied Commander Europe, NATO (2013-2016), USA

Jan-Olof Lind – State Secretary, Ministry of Defence, Sweden

Moderation: Michael Sfraga – Director, Polar Institute, Woodrow Wilson Center, USA

Roundtable in partnership with Woodrow Wilson Center, USA

Siim Valmar Kiisler – MP, Estonia

Konstaninos Kyranakis – MP, Greece

Cătălin Teniță – MP, Romania

George Tuță – MP, Romania

Krista Baumane – MP, Latvia

Uldis Budrikis – MP, Latvia

Pavel Fischer – Senator, Czech Republic

Botond Csoma – MP, Romania

Žygimantas Pavilionis – MP, Lithuania

Szél Bernadett – MP, Hungary

Răzvan Prișcă – MP, Romania

Andrey Černigoj – MP, Slovenia

Roundtable in partnership with International Republican Institute, USA

Uroš Lampret – State Secretary, Ministry of Defence, Slovenia

Frano Matušić – State Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Croatia

Bujar Osmani – Minister of Foreign Affairs, North Macedonia

Đorđe Radulović – Minister of Foreign Affairs, Montenegro

Moderation: Bart Szewczyk – Adjunct Professor, Sciences Po & Non-resident Senior Fellow, German Marshall Fund of the US, USA

Jacek Czaputowicz – Minister of Foreign Affairs (2018 – 2020), Poland

Jens Plötner – Political Director, Federal Foreign Office, Germany

Nils Schmid – Member of the Bundestag, SPD, Germany

Nicolas Tenzer – President, Centre d’étude et de réflexion pour l’action politique (CERAP), France

Moderation: Florence Gaub – Deputy Director, European Union Institute for Security Studies

Roundtable in partnership with German Atlantic Association, Germany

Vladimir Milov – Member of Russian opposition, Associate of Alexey Navalny, Deputy Energy Minister of the Russian Federation (2001-2002), Russia

Leonid Volkov – Head, Network of Regional HQs for Alexey Navalny, Russia

Zhanna Nemtsova – Founder, Boris Nemtsov Foundation, Russia

Moderation: Adam Eberhardt – Director, Centre for Eastern Studies (OSW), Poland

Session in partnership with Center for Eastern Studies (OSW), Poland

Report Presentation:

Maria Langan-Riekhof – U.S. National Intelligence Officer for Strategic Future, USA

William Berkley – U.S. Deputy National Intelligence Officer for Europe, USA

Reactions:

Suzanne Raine – Head of the Joint Terrorism Analysis Centre (2015-2017), Affiliate Lecturer, Centre for Geopolitics, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

Bogdan Klich – Senator, Chair of Foreign and European Affairs Committee, Poland

Moderation: Łukasz Pawłowski – Political commentator, journalist, speechwriter, Poland

Roundtable in partnership with National Intelligence Council, USA

Mantas Adomėnas – Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Lithuania

Anna Maria Anders – Ambassador to Italy, State Secretary in the Chancellery of the Prime Minister (2016-2019), Poland

Hanno Pevkur – Member of Parliament, First Vice President of the Parliament, Estonia

Loredana Teodorescu – Head, European and International Affairs, Istituto Luigi Sturzo, Italy

Franak Viacorka – Senior Advisor to Sviatlana Tsikhanouskaya, Belarus

Moderation: Jan Piekło – Ambassador of Poland to Ukraine (2016-2019), Poland

Report Presentation:

Samuel Charap – Senior Political Scientist, RAND Corporation, USA

Reactions:

Leszek Jażdżewski – Editor-in-Chief, Liberte journal, Poland

Nad’a Kovalcikova – Senior Analyst, European Union Institute for Security Studies

Helmut Brandstätter – Member of Parliament, Speaker for Foreign Affairs, NEOS, Austria

Linas Linkevičius – Minister of Foreign Affairs (2012 – 2020), Lithuania

Moderation: Reinhard Krumm – Head, FES Regional Office in Vienna for Cooperation and Peace in Europe

Roundtable in partnership with Friedrich Ebert Stiftung, Germany

DAY 2 WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 6th 2021

ROUNDTABLES

Małgorzata Bonikowska – President, Center for International Relations, Poland

Tobias Ellwood – Chair of the Defence Select Committee, House of Commons, United Kingdom

Suzanne Raine – Head of the Joint Terrorism Analysis Centre (2015-2017), Affiliate Lecturer, Centre for Geopolitics, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

Moderation: The Rt Hon Charles Clarke – Home Secretary (2004-2006), United Kingdom

Roundtable in partnership with University of Cambridge, Centre for Geopolitics, UK

Hanna Hopko – Chairwoman, Democracy in Action: Zero Corruption Conference & Member of Parliament, Head of the Committee on Foreign Affairs (2014-2019), Ukraine

Nikoloz Samkharadze – Member of Parliament, Chair, Foreign Relations Committee, Georgia

Alessandro Marrone – Head of Defence Programme & Documenti IAI editor, Institute of International Affairs (IAI), Italy

Andrew Michta – Dean, College of International and Security Studies, George C. Marshall European Center for Security Studies, USA

Moderation: Terry Martin – TV News Anchor, Journalist

Roundtable sponsored by GMF Black Sea Trust, USA

Consultation Meeting of CEE Heads of Delegations to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Opening Remarks: Rik Daems – President of the Parliamentary Assembly, Council of Europe

Inese Libina-Egnere – Member of Parliament, Chairperson of the Latvian Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, Latvia

Mariia Mezentseva – Member of Parliament, Chairperson of the Ukrainian Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, Ukraine

Ionut-Marian Stroe – Member of Parliament, Chairperson of the Romanian Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, Romania

Ahmet Yildiz – Member of Parliament, Chairperson of the Turkish Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, Turkey

Anna Zaborska – Member of Parliament, Chairperson of the Slovak Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, Slovakia

Emanuelis Zingeris – Member of Parliament, Chairperson of the Lithuanian Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, Lithuania

Host: Arkadiusz Mularczyk – Member of Parliament, Vice-Chair of Foreign Affairs Committee, Poland

Roundtable hosted by the Polish Delegation to the PACE, Poland

Tomasz Chłoń – NATO Office in Moscow, Ambassador of Poland to Estonia (2005-2010) and Slovakia (2013-2015), Poland

Marko Mikhelson – Member of Parliament, Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee, Estonia

Anett Numa – Digital Transformation Adviser, e-Estonia Briefing Centre, Trade and Innovation Centre, Enterprise Estonia, Estonia

Nitzan Levi – Fellow, International Institute for Counter-Terrorism, Israel

Rytis Rainys – Director, National Cyber Security Center, Lithuania

Moderation: Agnieszka Magdziak-Miszewska – Ambassador of the Republic of Poland to Israel, Poland

Roundtable in partnership with ELNET-Poland

Presentation by:

Jacob Poushter – Associate Director, Global Attitudes Research, Pew Research Center

In partnership with Pew Research Center, USA

Lenka Burgerova – Councillor for Development of Urban Planning, Architecture and Public Space of Prague, Czech Republic

Eva Nemcovska – Deputy Mayor of Trnava, Slovakia

Jakub Mazur – Deputy Mayor of Wroclaw, Poland

Gábor Kerpel-Fronius – Deputy Mayor of Budapest, Momentum Party, Hungary

Moderation: Zuzana Papazoski – Resident Director for Central Europe, NDI

Roundtable in partnership with National Democratic Institute (NDI), USA

Opening remarks: Matteo Mecacci – Director, OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR)

Sandra Bencic – Member of Parliament, Croatia

Alicia Homs Ginel – Member of the European Parliament, Spain

Thomas Greminger – Director, Geneva Center for Security Policy, OSCE Secretary-General (2017-2020), Switzerland

Marta Pardavi – Co-Chair, Hungarian Helsinki Committee, Hungary

Bruno Stagno Ugarte – Deputy Executive Director for Advocacy, Human Rights Watch, Costa Rica

Moderation: Yulia Netesova – Chief of Unit, ODIHR

Roundtable in partnership with the ODIHR

Sylvie Hartlief – Ambassador of the European Union to Benin

Clare Hutchinson – NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for Women, Peace and Security (2018-2021)

Despina Spanou – Head of Cabinet for Vice-President Margaritis Schinas, European Commission

Moderation: Federiga Bindi – Jean Monnet Chair, Università di Roma Tor Vergata & Director, Foreign Policy Initiative, Institute for Women’s Policy Research, USA

Roundtable in partnership with “The State of Women” – a Erasmus+-network on Women Leadership

Jacek Bartosiak – Founder, Strategy & Future & Senior Fellow, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Poland

Jan Havránek – Deputy Minister for Defence Policy and Strategy, Ministry of Defence, Czech Republic

Barbora Maronkova – Communications Advisor on Strategic Concept, Policy Planning Unit, Office of the Secretary General, NATO

Jana Puglierin – Head, European Council on Foreign Relations, Berlin Office, Germany

Moderation: Robert Pszczel – Senior Fellow, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Poland

Roundtable in partnership with NATO

DAY 1 TUESDAY, OCTOBER 5th 2021

WORKING SESSIONS (BREAKFAST/LUNCHES)

Gen. (R) Philip M. Breedlove – Supreme Allied Commander Europe, NATO (2013-2016), USA

Lt Gen. (R) Ben Hodges – Pershing Chair in Strategic Studies, Center for European Policy Analysis (CEPA), USA

Moderation: Michał Baranowski – Co-Chair, Warsaw Security Forum, German Marshall Fund of the United States, Poland

DAY 2 WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 6th 2021

WORKING SESSIONS (BREAKFAST/LUNCHES)

Clare Hutchinson – NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for Women, Peace and Security (2018-2021)

Irene Fellin – Founder and President, Women in International Security, Italy

Helga Schmid – Secretary-General, OSCE

Olha Stefanishyna – Deputy Prime Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration, Ukraine

Host: Christine Harbison – Sector Vice President and General Manager, Northrop Grumman

Moderation: Katarzyna Pisarska – Co-Chair, Warsaw Security Forum, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Poland

Moderation: Zbigniew Pisarski – Co-Chair, Warsaw Security Forum & President of the Board, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Poland